Skip to main content

New Flyer Announces Election of Directors and Change of Name

May 11, 2018 | New Flyer

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada – May 11, 2018: (TSX: NFI) New Flyer Industries Inc. (“NFI Group”) the largest bus and motor coach manufacturer and parts distributor in North America, announced that the nine nominees listed in the management information circular dated March 23, 2018, were elected as directors of NFI Group.  The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at its annual and special meeting of shareholders yesterday are set out below.

Name of NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Phyllis Cochran45,500,97399.9330,5140.07
Larry Edwards45,070,74398.99460,7441.01
Adam Gray44,281,75797.261,249,7302.74
Krystyna Hoeg45,152,46899.17379,0190.83
John Marinucci45,325,69999.55205,7880.45
Paulo Cezar da Silva Nunes44,678,09198.13853,3961.87
V. James Sardo45,174,18899.22357,2990.78
Paul Soubry45,349,72299.60181,7650.40
The Honourable Brian Tobin44,993,63698.82537,8511.18

The shareholders also approved that the articles of incorporation of NFI Group be amended to change the name from “New Flyer Industries Inc.” to “NFI Group Inc.”.  NFI Group believes the name change better reflects the multi-platform nature of its business that now includes buses built by New Flyer, MCI, ARBOC and parts sold by NFI Parts.  NFI Group intends to promptly file the articles of amendment to change the name.

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the annual and special meeting of shareholders will be available at www.newflyer.com/investor-relations/performance-reports/ and will be filed with the Canadian securities regulators and available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About NFI Group

With nearly 6,000 team members, operating from 32 facilities across Canada and the United States, NFI Group is North America’s largest bus manufacturer providing a comprehensive suite of mass transportation solutions under several brands: New Flyer® (heavy-duty transit buses), ARBOC® (low-floor cutaway and medium-duty buses), MCI® (motor coaches), and NFI Parts™ (parts, support, and service). NFI Group’s buses incorporate the widest range of drive systems available including: clean diesel, natural gas, diesel-electric hybrid, and zero-emission electric (trolley, battery, and fuel cell).

NFI Group common shares are traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol NFI.  For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2017, NFI Group posted revenues of US $2.4 billion. News and information are available at www.newflyer.com.

For further information, please contact:

Lindy Norris

204.792.8424